Shidduch Musical Submission

This one  came via email by an anonymous writer, and I have to squish it in before sefira. It’s based on the song “Bad Day” that’s covered on the Maccabeats CD (says the sender). Since they don’t have a full track available, here’s the Alvin and the Chipmunks version. IMHO the Maccabeats sound better, but the chipmunks are far, far cuter. And, I prefer these lyrics since I never really got the originals.

Here’s the rewrite:

Bad Date

Where is your skirt when you need it the most?

Your shirt was just there, but now it seems lost

They tell you that this might be “the one”

And maybe you’ll even have some fun

Oh, how much longer will this go on?

You sit in a lounge where the chairs are too low

You’re faking a smile but you really wanna go

Your compatibility’s way off line

You look at your watch to check the time

How much longer will this go on?

Because you had a bad date

Another one down

Right when you got there you wanted to turn around

You wanna say no

You’re told to just try

You put on a smile and go out another time

You had a bad date

The shadchans don’t lie

They want an answer fast so just make up your mind

You had a bad date

You had a bad date

You really need to take a break

Your parents don’t listen to what you say

How much longer will this go on?

(chorus)

( ooooh, a break)

Sometimes your dating goes on the blink
And the whole thing turns out wrong

But the next one really might be “the one”

You gotta hang in there, be strong

It won’t be long

(yeah…)

So where is that top when you need it the most?

Oh there it is

You put yourself together and you’re ready to go

Cause you had a bad date

Another one down

Right when you got there you wanted to turn around

You wanna say no

You’re told to just try

You put on a smile and go out another time

You had a bad date

You know what you don’t like

But why don’t you try just one more time

You had a bad date

You had a bad date

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “Shidduch Musical Submission

  1. “IMHO the Maccabeats sound better, but the chipmunks are far, far cuter. And, I prefer these lyrics since I never really got the originals.”
    That’s you, right? You listened to the Maccabeats!?

  2. come on Shades, we all know that YU is a makom tumaah, any contamination with it for the nice BY meidel is clearly Bad4

  3. This is hysterical – I love it! Thanks to the anonymous sender!

    “we all know that YU is a makom tumaah” – I wonder if its so tamei that the Maccabeats CD will be banned from the shelves of Eichler’s? Who knows – maybe the Maccabeats will be the much-needed link between YU and the BY/”Yeshivishe velt”. Wouldn’t that be something to put in the “Accolades” section of their website – “The Maccabeats brought achdus and geula to the world!”

  4. Great submission to the musical! I think the Maccabeats are pretty good, esp their version of “One Day”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s